International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

frequency drive

Spanish translation: controlador de frecuencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frequency drive
Spanish translation:controlador de frecuencia
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

23:58 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / dredging
English term or phrase: frequency drive
technical problems with sofware on dredger; the original text is in Flemish, but with lots of English words; my translation for one of the sentences in which "frequency drive" appears, would be as follows:
"Esto significa que el servidor principal (main server) funciona como terminal maestro (master) respecto de los ***transmisiones de frecuencia*** (frequency drives) que son secundarias (slave) en cuanto a gestión de carga (load management)."
the same term in other sentences in the same text:
- "slave (frequency drives, PS & SB propulsion)"
- "frequency drives start hunting"
- "frequency drive jet pump"
Podría ser "transmisión de frecuencia" en este contexto?
Thanks!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
controlador de frecuencia
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3controlador de frecuencia
Ernesto de Lara
5variador (de velocidad) de (por) frecuencia
Hector Aires
4impulsor de frecuencia variable
bigedsenior


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulsor de frecuencia variable


Explanation:
It seems to be referring to Variable frequency drives which control the speed of AC motors.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
controlador de frecuencia


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
7 hrs
  -> gracias carreno

agree  Maria Karra
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variador (de velocidad) de (por) frecuencia


Explanation:
Por el contexto parecen ser "inverters" es decir variadores de velocidad de motores (por variación de frecuencia).
Además se puede gestionar la carga regulando la velocidad de los motores.

El Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search