net basin supply

Spanish translation: abastecimiento neto de la cuenca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:net basin supply
Spanish translation:abastecimiento neto de la cuenca
Entered by: Cristián Bianchi-Bruna

03:22 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / coastal engineering
English term or phrase: net basin supply
A variety of other factors were reviewed as part of the investigation including the impact of dredging, changes to vegetation and ice cover, glacial rebound and changes to net basin supply.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
abastecimiento neto de la cuenca
Explanation:
No hay mucho contecto, pero supongo que estamos hablando de agua.
Selected response from:

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3abastecimiento neto de la cuenca
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
5 +1suministro o abastecimiento neto o líquido de la cuenca
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 +1aporte neto a la cuenca
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abastecimiento neto de la cuenca


Explanation:
No hay mucho contecto, pero supongo que estamos hablando de agua.

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  havett
5 hrs

agree  Ocean Trans
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aporte neto a la cuenca


Explanation:
Es lo que deduzco por contexto y no tengo referencia que me valide mi propuesta. Supongo que se refiere al aporte neto de los diversos ríos que alimentan la cuenca.

Ejemplo de "aporte neto": b) La regulación total del río San Francisco, principal afluente argentino con un aporte neto de 140 m3/seg en Juntas de San Francisco, aguas debajo de Zanja del Tigre...

Otro ejemplo: "... aporte neto de agua de los acuíferos a los esteros"...

Saludos cordiales

Clarisa Moraña


    Reference: http://www.mindef.gov.ar/edna/biblioteca/coleccion/66_2001.h...
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino: tiene sentido!
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suministro o abastecimiento neto o líquido de la cuenca


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto y muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search