gage data

Spanish translation: datos de referencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gage data
Spanish translation:datos de referencia
Entered by: Flavio Granados

14:55 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / coastal engineering
English term or phrase: gage data
We also specialize in bathymetric sediment surveys of reservoir sedimentation to aid in quantifying catchment sediment budgets and to provide model calibration data where gage data are not available.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
datos de referencia
Explanation:
datos de referencia o calibración
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1datos del instrumento medidor/del indicador/ del calibrador
SandraV
4 +1datos de referencia
Flavio Granados
4 +1datos de aforo
MPGS
4valores reales
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datos de referencia


Explanation:
datos de referencia o calibración

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
10 mins
  -> Gracias Mirta

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datos del instrumento medidor/del indicador/ del calibrador


Explanation:
datos/información del instrumento medidor/del indicador/ del calibrador

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores reales


Explanation:
Creo que la clave está en: "to provide model calibration data where gage data are not available".

"calibration data" = "gage data". La diferencia entre uno y otro es que el primero es el del "modelo", es decir una representación imaginaria de los datos. El segundo, "gage data", hace referencia a los valores reales de los datos, los que por algún motivo no han podido ser medidos.

A falta de un valor real, medido, determinado, esta empresa proporciona un modelo de datos de calibración.

Saludos cordiales,

Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
datos de aforo


Explanation:
:)


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=sedimentaci%C3%B3n+aforo...
MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: o simplemente aforos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto: aforos :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search