International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

for recovery

Spanish translation: para recuperación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for recovery
Spanish translation:para recuperación
Entered by: Julio Torres

11:04 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: for recovery
En la página de Datos técnicos de una planta de reciclado de agua, se lee:

Total power installed (for recovery): 85 kW

¿A qué se puede referir la expresión entre paréntesis? Gracias
janago
para recuperación
Explanation:

NRMRL ORD US EPA
... La planta de tratamiento de agua residual municipal de "Mill Creek" está ... de la membrana para recuperación de compuestos orgánicos volátiles. ...
http://www.epa.gov/ORD/NRMRL/news/news082004-s.htm

TRIPTICO 2DO SEMINARIO WATERGY v.6.pub
... Tecnologías para recuperación de caudales y casos de estudio. 9:00. Ponencia Magistral. Incremento de la Eficiencia a través de distritos hidrométricos. ...
http://www.ciateq.mx/eventos/seminario agua.pdf

Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6para recuperación
Julio Torres
5para el reciclaje
margaret caulfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
para recuperación


Explanation:

NRMRL ORD US EPA
... La planta de tratamiento de agua residual municipal de "Mill Creek" está ... de la membrana para recuperación de compuestos orgánicos volátiles. ...
http://www.epa.gov/ORD/NRMRL/news/news082004-s.htm

TRIPTICO 2DO SEMINARIO WATERGY v.6.pub
... Tecnologías para recuperación de caudales y casos de estudio. 9:00. Ponencia Magistral. Incremento de la Eficiencia a través de distritos hidrométricos. ...
http://www.ciateq.mx/eventos/seminario agua.pdf



Julio Torres
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans
16 mins
  -> Gracias bettygalia =)

agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> Gracias avrvm =)

agree  Maria Boschero
29 mins
  -> Gracias Maria =)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Gracias clb =)

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs
  -> Gracias margaret =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby31 =)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para el reciclaje


Explanation:
Recyle means to recover and re-use.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search