mapped acceleration

Spanish translation: aceleración mapeada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mapped acceleration
Spanish translation:aceleración mapeada
Entered by: Ocean Trans

13:58 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mapped acceleration
This exception allows a higher mapped acceleration than the 0.15g exception with site class D
Veronica Vazquez
aceleración mapeada
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva, saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-25 15:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lamentablemente de sismos no entiendo pero en Internet veo que usan la palabra Mapeo o sea que quizás puedes usar \"mapeo de la aceleración del sismo\"
Selected response from:

Ocean Trans
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3aceleración mapeada
Ocean Trans
5aceleracion calculada por grafico
bigedsenior
5aceleración cartografiada, o, de análisis gráfico
Tadzio (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceleración cartografiada, o, de análisis gráfico


Explanation:
:)

Tadzio (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aceleración mapeada


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva, saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-04-25 15:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lamentablemente de sismos no entiendo pero en Internet veo que usan la palabra Mapeo o sea que quizás puedes usar \"mapeo de la aceleración del sismo\"


    Reference: http://www.active-hardware.com/spanish/reviews/video/ga660.h...
Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: si, asi es correcto. Parece que solo a los t‚cnicos nos parece los de mapear y mapeo
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> :=)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aceleracion calculada por grafico


Explanation:
By using various data points on a graph, the acceleration value is determined by interpolation/extrapolation.
... o bien mediante una "aceleración característica" calculada de acuerdo con ...
de los valores de la aceleración característica originada por el sismo con ...
www.minas.upm.es/inicio/FGS/trabajos/04b03.htm

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search