mechanical room

Spanish translation: sala de máquinas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mechanical room
Spanish translation:sala de máquinas
Entered by: Ana Brassara

00:55 Apr 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: mechanical room
When working in mechanical rooms that contain undefined thermal insulation, contact your supervisor if the material is in poor repair...
leon
sala de máquinas
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6sala de máquinas
Ana Brassara
5 +1cuarto de máquinas
Black & White


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sala de máquinas


Explanation:
option

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
3 mins

agree  RebeW
7 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Creo que sí, por lo menos es lo que entendí cuando vi el término.
17 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
6 hrs

agree  charlesink: aunque sala de máquinas es más engine room
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuarto de máquinas


Explanation:
El termino es más apropiado.

Black & White
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink: se pueden usar ambos. Sala de máquinas es mejor para una sala de máquinas grande
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search