telephone exchanges

Spanish translation: centrales telefónicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telephone exchanges
Spanish translation:centrales telefónicas
Entered by: José Julián

14:23 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: telephone exchanges
No sé bien a que se refiere? "Intercambios telefónicos"
The occupancy is known as telephone exchanges, central offices, and smaller facilities that house network equipment.
Veronica Vazquez
centrales telefónicas
Explanation:
También he visto, cuando son pequeñas, 'centralitas telefónicas'.

Suerte, Verito.
Selected response from:

José Julián
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6centrales telefónicas
José Julián
5 +1conmutadores telef¢nicos o centrales telef¢nicas
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1centrales telefónicas
Claudia Palmier
4conmutaciones telefónicas
Anabel Martínez
3central de telecomunicaciones
Rosmu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conmutaciones telefónicas


Explanation:
Redes de conmutación telefónica. Evolución del Toll. ... Profesor de las
asignaturas Sistemas de Conmutación Telefónica y Señales, ...
www.intec.edu.do/programas/ing/ptd.html - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
centrales telefónicas


Explanation:
También he visto, cuando son pequeñas, 'centralitas telefónicas'.

Suerte, Verito.

José Julián
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: Correcto, además así aparece en los dics. técnicos de J. Collazo y F. Beigbeder A.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sery

agree  Adriana Vozzi: Efectivamente!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, avozzi

agree  NeoAtlas
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  SandraV
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Gustavo Villar
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centrales telefónicas


Explanation:
I did a translation and had this term. I found this in the web.

Claudia Palmier
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
central de telecomunicaciones


Explanation:
Es un lugar de trabajo donde los técnicos en telecomunicaciones conectan las distintas líneas telefónicas a la red, para permitir la comunicación telefónica. Mi propuesta es la siguiente: Al edificio se le denomina central de telecomunicaciones, oficinas centrales y servicios auxiliares, donde se almacena redes de equipo.

Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conmutadores telef¢nicos o centrales telef¢nicas


Explanation:
Hay una cierta tendencia a utilizar conmutadores en mx. mientras que en Esp. se conserva el uso de centrales

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 days 21 hrs
  -> gracias verbis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search