BIT DRIVER

Spanish translation: desarmador de puntas intercambiables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BIT DRIVER
Spanish translation:desarmador de puntas intercambiables
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

19:44 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: BIT DRIVER
17-IN MULTI BIT DRIVER AND TOOL KITS
Susana Vivas
Argentina
desarmador de puntas intercambiables
Explanation:
desarmador de puntas intercambiables. 17 herramientas es una.
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1desarmador de puntas intercambiables
Ernesto de Lara
5dispositivo de entrada de diecisiete bits
jmonllop (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
17-IN multi bit driver
dispositivo de entrada de diecisiete bits


Explanation:
Aunque los términos driver y búfer de entrada se emplean también comúnmente en electrónica digital, son obviamente anglicismos y me inclino por los términos castellanos.

jmonllop (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bit driver
desarmador de puntas intercambiables


Explanation:
desarmador de puntas intercambiables. 17 herramientas es una.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar: tambien he visto "taladro atornillador/desarmador recargable o de puntas intercambiables"
4 hrs
  -> si, claro. Gracias Gustavo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search