sword

Spanish translation: hoja or cuchilla

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sword
Spanish translation:hoja or cuchilla
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

18:51 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sword
The chain guard (20) must be clipped onto the chain and sword as soon as the sawing work has been completed and whenever the machine has to be transported

Es una traducción acerca de una sierra a cadena (encontré a sword como cadena, pero no me convence la traducción. A lo mejor alguien me puede ayudar, gracias!!!!!)
Susana Vivas
Argentina
hoja or cuchilla
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acero/ acero fundido
Gabriela Rodriguez
3 +2guía
kelime
4hoja or cuchilla
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acero/ acero fundido


Explanation:
Sword es también acero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-28 19:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede ser que debe ser fundido o algo relativo a el acero.
Saludos y espero que te sea útil!!!!!!!!


Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: podría tratarse de cuerpo o eje de la sierra, un saludo Gaby
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Flavio, vos sabés realmente mucho sobre el tema. Saludos!!!!!!!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guía


Explanation:
creo que se trata de una guía de cadena porque sword significa guide-chaîne en francés en el GT o sea guía de cadena

La sierra de cadena con motor a gasolina tiene un tamaño compacto con válvula e descompresión, una espiga "guía" de 300 mm y una Cadena TwinMax-29. ...


kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Me parece que sí, se trata de la guía de la cadena de corte..
19 mins
  -> Hola ! gracias Hector

agree  Carlos Mota: Yes. something resembling a flat blade
1 hr
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hoja or cuchilla


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search