air sparging unit

Spanish translation: unidad de inyección de aire (comprimido)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air sparging unit
Spanish translation:unidad de inyección de aire (comprimido)
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

20:56 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / environmental technologies/dredging
English term or phrase: air sparging unit
or: air sparger
context: this term appears in an equipment list of an environmental technologies company, working in dredging environments
Thanks in advance!
N.B.: the Dutch term is "persbeluchter", but I'm afraid this might not really help you :-(
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Unidad de inyección de aire / unidad difusora de aire
Explanation:
En algunas publicaciones utilizan el término inglés también.

http://www.medioambiente.gov.ar/residuos_peligrosos/nominas/...
http://www.guv.com.ve/aplicacion2.asp
http://www.uclm.es/users/higueras/mam/MAM10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-28 21:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por dar el término holandés como referencia :-)
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
el cliente prefiere "unidad de inyección de aire (comprimido)"
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unidad de burbujeo de aire
Mónica Torres
5Unidad de inyección de aire / unidad difusora de aire
René Cofré Baeza
4tubo rociador de aire // turbo burbujeador de aire // rociador de aire
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubo rociador de aire // turbo burbujeador de aire // rociador de aire


Explanation:
This is how "sparger" is translated in Beigbeder Atienza's Diccionario politécnico ... Díaz de Santos

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unidad de inyección de aire / unidad difusora de aire


Explanation:
En algunas publicaciones utilizan el término inglés también.

http://www.medioambiente.gov.ar/residuos_peligrosos/nominas/...
http://www.guv.com.ve/aplicacion2.asp
http://www.uclm.es/users/higueras/mam/MAM10.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-28 21:21:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias por dar el término holandés como referencia :-)

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
el cliente prefiere "unidad de inyección de aire (comprimido)"
gracias a todos!

1 day 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unidad de burbujeo de aire


Explanation:
Más o menos textual de un diccionario de la industria petrolera. calculo que se trata de hacer burbujear aire a través de algún líquido

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search