soil and sludge immobilization machine

Spanish translation: máquina extractora de tierra y lodos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soil and sludge immobilization machine
Spanish translation:máquina extractora de tierra y lodos
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

21:34 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / environmental technologies/dredging
English term or phrase: soil and sludge immobilization machine
context: equipment list - environmental technologies company - dredging environment
máquina para inmovilizar/extraer el suelo y el fango/lodo/barro?
Muchas gracias de antemano!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
Tienes razon significa eso Maquina Removedora de
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-28 21:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tierra, lodo, Piedras y barro.
Selected response from:

Lori_A
Grading comment
Opté por máquina extractora de tierra y lodos, because it best fits the soil decontamination context.
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tienes razon significa eso Maquina Removedora de
Lori_A
3máquina para la inmovilización (fijación) de suelos y lodo
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soil and sludge immobilization machine tierra y lodo, piedras, fango, barro.
Tienes razon significa eso Maquina Removedora de


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-28 21:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tierra, lodo, Piedras y barro.

Lori_A
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Opté por máquina extractora de tierra y lodos, because it best fits the soil decontamination context.
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza: extractora de .... me parece más adecuado
1 hr

agree  Egmont
10 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
máquina para la inmovilización (fijación) de suelos y lodo


Explanation:
Dice inmobilization y, por lo que sé, en las zonas de erosión "fijar" o inmovilizar el suelo (la parte fértil del mismo, al menos) para que no sea arrastrado por agua o viento, es un tema. Aunque no me imagino como sería una tal máquina.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search