skimmer pump

Spanish translation: bomba despumadora/desnatadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skimmer pump
Spanish translation:bomba despumadora/desnatadora
Entered by: SandraV

23:43 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / environmental technologies/dredging
English term or phrase: skimmer pump
context: equipment list - environmental technology - dredging environment
bomba skimmer o bomba de espumación?
thanks!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
bomba despumadora/desnatadora
Explanation:
Contenido Secretaria de Marina
... KW, BOMBA HIDRÁULICA Y SOPLADOR DE AIRE. UNA BOMBA DESNATADORA RO-SKIM CONVERTIDA A TIPO TERMINATOR CON ... PARA LA DESCARGA DE LA BOMBA DESNATADORA TERMINATOR Y 2 TRAMOS DE ...www.semar.gob.mx/digadoc/buque_bi01.htm - 31k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

DIAGNOSTICO DE MOTORES
... PRESION DE TRABAJO: 1400 PSI. BOMBA TRIPLE BAÑO DE ACEITE ... del tanque de donde es removido por una cuchilla desnatadora ajustable. El aceite pasa a un tanque colector ...www.kneeland-erkco.com.mx/lavado.html
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bomba despumadora/desnatadora
SandraV
5 -1bomba skimer
Sandy T


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bomba despumadora/desnatadora


Explanation:
Contenido Secretaria de Marina
... KW, BOMBA HIDRÁULICA Y SOPLADOR DE AIRE. UNA BOMBA DESNATADORA RO-SKIM CONVERTIDA A TIPO TERMINATOR CON ... PARA LA DESCARGA DE LA BOMBA DESNATADORA TERMINATOR Y 2 TRAMOS DE ...www.semar.gob.mx/digadoc/buque_bi01.htm - 31k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

DIAGNOSTICO DE MOTORES
... PRESION DE TRABAJO: 1400 PSI. BOMBA TRIPLE BAÑO DE ACEITE ... del tanque de donde es removido por una cuchilla desnatadora ajustable. El aceite pasa a un tanque colector ...www.kneeland-erkco.com.mx/lavado.html

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): En Argentina, al menos es así. Cuando decimos "skimmer" nos referimos al de las piletas de natación.
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, BAmary

agree  Jo Mayr
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Johannes

agree  juani
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Juani

agree  Transteam: es verdad en argentian le decimos asi
55 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Transteam :-)

agree  Flavio Granados
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Flavio

agree  Mónica Torres
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bomba skimer


Explanation:
asi se la llama en castellano. Estas en lo cierto.

http://www.aquaplant.cl/marino/implementos/Skimmer.htm


Skimmer (Eliminator of Proteinas)

A Skimer known like espumador, eliminator of proteinas can help to maintain the quality us of the marine aquariums and to even reduce the water change in these. Unlike a mechanical smoke filter skimmer it removes proteinas and other polluting agents of the water column before these have the possibility of becoming more harmful elements like ammonium or nitritos. Skimmer it even increases the amount of I oxygenate in the water, it reduces to the phosphate coming up the formation with seaweed and is particularly effective rduciendo toxins released by chorales and invertebrates.

Skimmer in general they work on the basis of 3 systems of injection of the air: diffusing stone (it works with pump of iare), Venturi and injection (these two last systems require water pump). The idea is to inject air to our water flow so that they are mixed and microbubbles are generated. These microbubbles capture in their surface by load difference substances that are those that we wished to eliminate. These bubbles altogether with the remainder substances form a color foam clear coffee to very dark coffee (depending on the amount of present remainders in the water). This foam is collected in a container of way to retire it of our system. It is necessary to know very clearly that to obtain a suitable bubble we must have a level of suitable salinity, for example if a person is making or hyposalinity treatment (low salinity) to fight a disease has a low foam production.

Skimmer with diffusing wood stone is a model that works with a simple air pump. One is based on the same principle of all skimmer that it is the formation of microbubbles, those that in this case are obtained from one pieda diffusing of wood that is layers of genenrar a bubble pequeñisimas which they permitiran the formation of the foam. These equipment that works with air pump estan designed for small aquariums besides to have a smaller efficiency.



Skimmer Azoo is to skimmer whose system is of Venturi. The water enters by the right taking of the image where a hose for blower pipe is connected (Venturi), it is allows that the water flow takes air and a trubulencia is generated in the central part of the main cylinder, zone where fixed vanes exist that help to that a great amount of bubbles generates the foam that will raise towards the container and it will be deposited in him. The rest of the water will continue its flow towards the outlet pipe. At the end of this exit it has a step key that will allow us to regulate the flow allowing that the foam is more or less thick.


Web definitions for SKIMMER
A device installed through the wall of a pool or spa that is connected to the suction line of the pump that draws water and floating debris in the water flow from the surface without causing much flow restriction.
www.poolpeopleusa.com/glossary.htm - Definition in context


A device installed through the wall of a pool or spa that is connected to the suction line of the pump that draws water and floating debris in the water flow from the surface without causing much flow restriction.
www.poolpeopleusa.com/glossary.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-29 00:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien se dice \'bomba espumadora\' pero la palabra en ingles es mas comun. (no tengo acentos perdon)

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Mota: También le dicen carpeta a una alfombra.
23 hrs
  -> Perdon?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search