liner

Spanish translation: revestimiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liner
Spanish translation:revestimiento
Entered by: Will Matter

23:54 Apr 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / environmental technologies/dredging
English term or phrase: liner
context: equipment list - environmental technology - dredging environment
"welding equipment geotextiles and ***liners***: test piece knife, welding set, hand extruder,..."
Thank you very much!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
revestimiento
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Dudaba entre "cuña" y "revestimiento" y consulté al cliente, que prefiere "revestimiento"
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5revestimiento
Will Matter
5 +1un pedazo del paño que se utiliza como la superficie interior de una ropa/ forro de la ropa
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1forro
Yvonne Becker
4cuña
Carlos Mota


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
revestimiento


Explanation:
One possibility.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dudaba entre "cuña" y "revestimiento" y consulté al cliente, que prefiere "revestimiento"
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: revestimiento, forro, funda, camisa
14 mins
  -> Gracias. Thought about "forro" also.

agree  GoodWords: "Revestimiento" para este contexto.
20 mins
  -> My experience has shown that, given an industrial context, this is the most commonly used term. Thanks for the "agree".

agree  Clara Nino
40 mins
  -> Gracias. I love Vancouver!

agree  Leonor González
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Marisa Schiavi (X)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un pedazo del paño que se utiliza como la superficie interior de una ropa/ forro de la ropa


Explanation:
2 (lī'nər) pronunciation
n.

1. One that makes or puts in linings.
2.
1. A lining.
2. Material used as a lining.
Meaning #2: a piece of cloth that is used as the inside surface of a garment
Synonym: lining.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-29 00:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=501&dekey=...



forro m (interior) lining
(exterior) cover, case

- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe
forrar vtr (el interior) to line
(el exterior) to cover.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=forr...

Meaning #2: a piece of cloth that is used as the inside surface of a garment
Synonym: liner.
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=501&dekey=...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
38 mins
  -> Thank you Transteam, and good night from Argentina!!!!!!!!!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forro


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuña


Explanation:
In this context, one of machinery, a liner is a piece of material, usually metal, to be inserted into something to achieve evenness or to align two planes. In a way, it is a revestimiento, as that used for clothing (forro). A cuña offsets a gap.

Carlos Mota
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search