test piece knife

Spanish translation: cuchilla de prueba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test piece knife
Spanish translation:cuchilla de prueba
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)

01:20 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / environmental technologies/dredging
English term or phrase: test piece knife
context: welding equipment
test piece = probeta/pieza de ensayo, but is "cuchillo de probeta" possible? "cuchillo de ensayo" sounds better, but has anyone seen this in a welding context?
thanks!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
Ecuador
cuchilla [de corte] de prueba/ensayo
Explanation:
O cortante. Pero creo que cuchilla o incluso hoja de corte podrían andar
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cuchillo de prueba
bigedsenior
4pieza cortante de prueba
Otilia Acosta
3cuchilla [de corte] de prueba/ensayo
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieza cortante de prueba


Explanation:
No sé el contexto, pero podría tratarse de una pieza cortante que se utiliza para hacer una prueba de resistencia a determinados materiales. Suerte

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuchillo de prueba


Explanation:
The test for a blacksmith is being able to make a series of knives, known as test knives, to prove one's ability as a blacksmith.
It is all explained here:
http://www.bladegallery.com/knives/knife.asp?knifeid=1237&pi...

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuchilla [de corte] de prueba/ensayo


Explanation:
O cortante. Pero creo que cuchilla o incluso hoja de corte podrían andar

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search