black ice

Spanish translation: Superficie resbaladiza (por el hielo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black ice
Spanish translation:Superficie resbaladiza (por el hielo)
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

11:58 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: black ice
Felling work on sloping ground, black ice, frozen or dewy ground is safe only if you can get a firm foothold.
Susana Vivas
Argentina
superficie resbaladiza (por el hielo)
Explanation:
Es una superficie helada / congelada , pero tmabién se menciona un frozen ground, que sería similar
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1superficie resbaladiza (por el hielo)
René Cofré Baeza
4 -1hielo negro
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superficie resbaladiza (por el hielo)


Explanation:
Es una superficie helada / congelada , pero tmabién se menciona un frozen ground, que sería similar

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hielo negro


Explanation:
yo creo que se refiere a agua con restos de petróleo (slops) congelada

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Satto (Roberto): No se refiere a la capa de hielo delgado que se forma en las carreteras, apenas visible
1769 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search