open face holder

Spanish translation: capturador de frente abierto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open face holder
Spanish translation:capturador de frente abierto
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

18:15 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: open face holder
The mass concentration of airborne dust in indoor and outdoor of the classrooms were collected on conditioned pre-weighed cellulose nitrate filter membrane (pore size 0.45 mm, diameter 25 mm), using an open face holder and sampling pump calibrated to draw 7 L m-1.
Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
Argentina
CAPTURADOR de frente abierto (o de cara abierta)
Explanation:
OJO, Maria... el dispositivo que mencionas parece CAPTURAR las muestras, así que "holder" en este caso podría bastante bien referirse a esto. Un abrazo para ti desde Medellín.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5CAPTURADOR de frente abierto (o de cara abierta)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3Sujetador de filtro abierto
Mary Collins
1soporte [dispositivo de fijación o de soporte] de frente abierto
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sujetador de filtro abierto


Explanation:
a type of filter holder

Mary Collins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
soporte [dispositivo de fijación o de soporte] de frente abierto


Explanation:
No me queda muy claro como se ubica el filtro, pero soporte parece la mejor opción. La opción más larga es más clara, pero no sé si hay limitaciones de espacio.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CAPTURADOR de frente abierto (o de cara abierta)


Explanation:
OJO, Maria... el dispositivo que mencionas parece CAPTURAR las muestras, así que "holder" en este caso podría bastante bien referirse a esto. Un abrazo para ti desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search