dial ring / dial

Spanish translation: cuadrante o disco selector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial ring / dial
Spanish translation:cuadrante o disco selector
Entered by: Maria Boschero

23:36 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ATM installation manual
English term or phrase: dial ring / dial
There are two marks on the dial ring.
The index mark at the top of the dial is used for opening the lock.
A revolution is counted each time the selected number is aligned with the opening index.
Locks are shipped on a factory setting of ‘50’.
To unlock, turn the dial to the left (counterclockwise) FOUR (4) turns, stopping on ‘50’.
Then turn the dial to the right (clockwise) until the bolt is retracted.

I think that "dial" can be translated as "perilla". What do you think? And... what about "dial ring"?

Thanks a lot!
María Florencia Méndez
cuadrante o disco selector
Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-29 23:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Sobre la parte izquierda del teléfono se encuentra un disco selector (jog
dial) que ayuda al usuario a moverse entre las diferentes aplicaciones con ...
www.pcwla.com/pcwla2.nsf/ 0/80BC668CCBC979C680256D08006AAF54 - 18k -
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1círculo del dial/botón selector
juani
4 +1cuadrante o disco selector
Maria Boschero
5disco (de combinacion)
bigedsenior
4dial
analeonor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dial


Explanation:
se usa esta palabra cuando se habla de el antiguo botón para cambiar los canales de TV u otro que haya que dar vueltas como las agujas del reloj

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disco (de combinacion)


Explanation:
Good Luck!

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuadrante o disco selector


Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-29 23:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Sobre la parte izquierda del teléfono se encuentra un disco selector (jog
dial) que ayuda al usuario a moverse entre las diferentes aplicaciones con ...
www.pcwla.com/pcwla2.nsf/ 0/80BC668CCBC979C680256D08006AAF54 - 18k -

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: De nada Maria, y que tengas un super buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!
1 hr
  -> Muchas graaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaacias!! ya no se como agradecerte Gaby!! : ))))))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
círculo del dial/botón selector


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
14 hrs
  -> gracias ; Ceci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search