chisel point rod

Spanish translation: barra/ varilla afilada del cincel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chisel point rod
Spanish translation:barra/ varilla afilada del cincel
Entered by: Maria Boschero

11:19 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ATM installation manual
English term or phrase: chisel point rod
Place a washer and a nut (in that order) onto a chisel point rod.

thanks
María Florencia Méndez
barra/ varilla afilada del cincel
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
thnaks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3varilla de extremo biselado
Elías Sauza
5varilla / formón ahusado
maryel
4vara, varilla, vástago con punta de formón
Elena Rodríguez
3barra/ varilla afilada del cincel
Maria Boschero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
varilla de extremo biselado


Explanation:
Según la descripción me parece que esto es.

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sin dudamente.
1 hr

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vara, varilla, vástago con punta de formón


Explanation:
sin más contexto, por ejemplo de qué tipo de montaje se trata (no tengo ni idea de lo que es ATM)sólo puedo adivinar a qué se refiere rod (también puede ser cincha, pieza de metal...y otras); sería algo así como "coloque la arandela y la tuerca (en ese orden)en la varilla con punta de formón"; espero que te valga.

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barra/ varilla afilada del cincel


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thnaks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varilla / formón ahusado


Explanation:
por el contexto es la parte de una herramienta que se coloca en un mango para utilizarla. Ver imágen en
http://www.northerntool.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/NTESea...


    Reference: http://www.northerntool.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/NTESea...
maryel
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search