IT (Isolated Terra)-type power system

Spanish translation: sistema de energía tipo IT (sin conexión a tierra)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT (Isolated Terra)-type power system
Spanish translation:sistema de energía tipo IT (sin conexión a tierra)
Entered by: María Florencia Méndez

12:37 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / ATM installation manual
English term or phrase: IT (Isolated Terra)-type power system
The ATM is designed to work on an IT (Isolated Terra)-type power system having a phase-to-phase voltage not exceeding 240 volts.

Mi duda es principalmente con "Isolated Terra" es Aislación a tierra?
María Florencia Méndez
sistema de energía tipo IT (sin conexión a tierra)
Explanation:
Aunque se suele dejar en inglés, en el ambiente profesional...
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sistema de energía tipo IT (sin conexión a tierra)
Egmont
5Sistema de potencia (o energía) del tipo IT...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4sistema de energía aislado de tierra
Oscar Villafuerte


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it (isolated terra)-type power system
sistema de energía tipo IT (sin conexión a tierra)


Explanation:
Aunque se suele dejar en inglés, en el ambiente profesional...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 264
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires
38 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Héctor, y buen finde! :-))

agree  Otilia Acosta
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde! :o))

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Cecilia, y buen finde! :=))

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it (isolated terra)-type power system
sistema de energía aislado de tierra


Explanation:
o sistema de alimentación aislado de tierra
Las redes de suministro de corriente aislada de tierra se denominan también 'Redes IT'

Oscar Villafuerte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it (isolated terra)-type power system
Sistema de potencia (o energía) del tipo IT...


Explanation:
Así de simple, that simple. Greetings to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search