casing bearing

Spanish translation: camisa del cojinete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing bearing
Spanish translation:camisa del cojinete
Entered by: Marta Rainero

14:35 Oct 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: casing bearing
It is one of the section of a whirlpool
Spinning Jets Maintenance
The bearing casing will be attached to the nozzle
These can be separated by holding the casing and pushing the nozzle out from the rear of the casing.
After cleaning, reassemble in reverse
Muchisimas gracias :)
Marta Rainero
camisa del cojinete
Explanation:
o revestimiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-23 08:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esta es la traducción de bearing casing porque me guié por lo que indicaba tu contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2005-10-31 19:30:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias por tu respuesta! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5camisa del cojinete
Cecilia Della Croce
5 +1cojinete de la carcasa
Víctor Nine


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cojinete de la carcasa


Explanation:
o "rodamiento de la carcasa"
Refs:
... de co- jinete de la carcasa de sujecion, pudiendo formar el brazo de apoyo del resorte de torsion, fijado a las almas de cojinete de la carcasa de sujecion, al ...
www.oepm.es/pdf/2/09\04\2090417_t3.pdf


... posición. 4. Retire la tuerca de ajuste del rodamiento de la carcasa del lado opuesto del engranaje como se describió anteriormente. 5 ...
www.falkcorp.com/products/pdf//168108s.pdf

Víctor Nine
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palíndromo
1 min
  -> Gracias, GBB

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
camisa del cojinete


Explanation:
o revestimiento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 33 mins (2005-10-23 08:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esta es la traducción de bearing casing porque me guié por lo que indicaba tu contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2005-10-31 19:30:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias por tu respuesta! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Batisarea
9 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  hecdan: revestimiento me gusta más; perdón, estaba pensando en manguito
25 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Parece claro que se trataba de "bearing casing". Aunque estoy con Hec: mejor "manguito".
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Un abrazo Cecilia!!!!!!!
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby. Un saludo

agree  Sonja Wesseler (X)
2 days 2 mins
  -> gracias, Sonja




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search