coupling spider

Spanish translation: acoplador estrella (araña)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupling spider
Spanish translation:acoplador estrella (araña)
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

15:21 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / compresor de aire
English term or phrase: coupling spider
Replacing the coupling spider

Use only original XXX XXX coupling spare parts designed for VS25 – 40 -serie. Serious air end/motor damage can occur when using incorrect parts.

1. See page 19 for precautions before starting the work.
2. Remove the inlet silencer (on the top of the motor) and the rear plate/cooling fan assembly.
3. Open the service hatch from the backside of the motor by opening 3 pcs of screws.
4. Remove coupling housing safety nets (1).
5. Set the motor lifting tool (2) under the motor (3) and tighten the screw (4) until the motor is resting on the lifting tool.
6. Remove the motor bolts (5) and pull the motor backwards.
7. Remove the coupling spider (6).
8. Check that the hubs (7) are not damaged / worn out. If the hubs are damaged, please contact authorized service personnel.
Simplemente no doy con el término. ...y acoplamiento tipo araña a mi no me suena -aunque pudiera ser.
¿Alguien tiene alguna idea?
Saludos
Quim
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
acoplador estrella (araña)
Explanation:
En mecánica se habla de "spider" como "araña o estrella". Por ejemplo: "spider-type fan" es "ventilador de estrella".
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Saludos. Quim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acoplador estrella (araña)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1cupla tipo araña
Cecilia Della Croce
4cruceta
Hector Aires
4Acoplador en T
Claudia Orozco


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acoplador estrella (araña)


Explanation:
En mecánica se habla de "spider" como "araña o estrella". Por ejemplo: "spider-type fan" es "ventilador de estrella".

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Saludos. Quim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, yo también diría "estrella". Podría ser una estrella de centrado, pero no estoy convencido aún. ¿Tú qué opinas?
3 mins

agree  Maria Baquero: si, acoplador se le conoce como estrella
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cupla tipo araña


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Hebe

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acoplador en T


Explanation:
Aunque tanto acoplador estrella como acoplador en t se utilizan mas para telecomunicaciones, puedes ver en esta referencia automotriz (A central crosspiece linking the two yokes of a universal joint.) que seria en forma de T el lin de esta pagina es http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dics.htm#Spider

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 5 mins (2005-10-29 01:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon el segundo link quedo mal es http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dics.htm#Spider


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 9 mins (2005-10-29 01:31:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dogpile.com/info.dogpl/clickit/search?r_aid=519FE...


    Reference: http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dics.htm#Spider
    Reference: http://100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dics.htm#Spider
Claudia Orozco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruceta


Explanation:
Como las de las uniones cardánicas. Extractado del diccionario General Motors 1957 (una reliquia que conservo, en papel claro).
Una opción. Habría que ver su forma.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search