Radial Shaft Seals and Japanese Transplant

Spanish translation: sellos radiales para ejes y traspaso de Japón

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Radial Shaft Seals and Japanese Transplant
Spanish translation:sellos radiales para ejes y traspaso de Japón
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

13:53 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Radial Shaft Seals and Japanese Transplant
¿Cómo debería traducir "Radial Shaft Seals and Japanese Transplant" en el siguiente contexto?

Japanese Transplant Business Plant Manager
(Radial Shaft Seals and Japanese Transplant)

Oversaw manufacture of complex products for diverse Lead
Centres. Localised Japanese technologies and methods into
UK site.

Gracias.
María Álvarez
sellos radiales para ejes y traspaso de Japón
Explanation:
Quiere decir que toda la planta en Japón se trasplanta a otro país
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sellos radiales para ejes y traspaso de Japón
Ernesto de Lara
3sellos radiales de flecha; japonés expatriado/relocalizado
Miguel Fuentes
2sellos (juntas) radiales del eje
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radial shaft seals and japanese transplant
sellos (juntas) radiales del eje


Explanation:
Está complicadillo... lo de "transplante japonés no tengo ni idea de a qué se refiere"....

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 627

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radial shaft seals and japanese transplant
sellos radiales de flecha; japonés expatriado/relocalizado


Explanation:
De la flecha, pues es algún tipo de sello pero sin más contexto está dificil.

De la relocalización, no se si es como te digo o algún tipo específico de traslado de expatriados al que se le llame "Traslado japonés", aunque yo no he visto algo así.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 15:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

100% de acuerdo con Smatrans en que está complicado, debes dqarnos más contexto porque lo de rehubicación lo estoy suponiendo al ver que es un manager", pero podría ser otra cosa muy distinta.

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radial shaft seals and japanese transplant
sellos radiales para ejes y traspaso de Japón


Explanation:
Quiere decir que toda la planta en Japón se trasplanta a otro país

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Gracias por la explicación

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransFiber
1 hr
  -> gracias Laura




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search