On-Site Engineers

Spanish translation: técnicos en el lugar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On-Site Engineers
Spanish translation:técnicos en el lugar
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:13 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / web de una agencia de traducción
English term or phrase: On-Site Engineers
Interpretation Equipment:
1. Booth
2. Wireless receiver and headphone sets

-Pipe And Drape Rental
-Entranceway Displays And Design
-Registration Booths And Counters
-Custom Exhibits And Backdrops
-Audio Visual and Lighting Equipment
-Easels And Display Cases
-PA system Rental
-Tour Guide System Rental
-Simultaneous Interpreting Service with ***On-Site Engineers***
-Delegate Microphone Systems for Rental or Hire
-Wired & Wireless Microphone Rental
-Soundproof Booths for Rent with On-Site
-Engineers, Cables,Connectors & Accessories
Ana Juliá
Spain
técnicos en el lugar
Explanation:
"Engineers" para los británicos y en este contexto de mantenimiento, significa "Técnicos".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ingenieros de Planta, Ingenieros en el Sitio
Ricardo Falconi
4 +2ingenieros de campo / ingenieros residentes
Margarita M. Martínez
3 +2Intérpretes/Ingenieros presenciales
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ingenieros de mantenimiento
Jose Alvarez de la Puente
4técnicos en el lugar
MikeGarcia
4ingenieros presentes
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
on-site engineers
Ingenieros de Planta, Ingenieros en el Sitio


Explanation:
On-site es en el punto o en el sitio

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Lara Petersen
2 mins
  -> gracias Marina

agree  fabio_torn
5 mins
  -> Gracias Fabio

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
7 hrs
  -> gracias Christian

agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia
9 hrs
  -> gracias Juan Carlos

agree  TransFiber: de planta
14 hrs
  -> gracias!!

agree  Anabell: de planta
21 hrs
  -> gracias Anabell

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on-site engineers
Intérpretes/Ingenieros presenciales


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 627

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  susi_svf
3 mins
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  TransFiber
14 hrs
  -> Gracias TransFiber

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site engineers
técnicos en el lugar


Explanation:
"Engineers" para los británicos y en este contexto de mantenimiento, significa "Técnicos".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on-site engineers
ingenieros de campo / ingenieros residentes


Explanation:
Así es como lo he escuchado y visto.

:)

Margarita M. Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: ingenieros residentes "de obra" incluso
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site engineers
ingenieros presentes


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-site engineers
ingenieros de mantenimiento


Explanation:
otra opcion

Jose Alvarez de la Puente
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search