challenge

Spanish translation: Sentence 1: pruebas, tests ; 2: se pone a prueba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:challenge
Spanish translation:Sentence 1: pruebas, tests ; 2: se pone a prueba
Entered by: Maria Bruno

22:14 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: challenge
No se me ocurre un traducción precisa para la palabra "challenge" en estas dos oracione. ¿Alguien podría ayudarme? Muchas gracias de antemano...

1) The laser parameters are setup and the sensor challenges are conducted – again, refer to the product specific SS requirements.

2) At start and end of each sublot (and if maintenance is performed on the color detector), the color detector is challenged by using the plastic monochromatic tablets (5 dark and 5 white tablets).
Maria Bruno
Argentina
Sentence 1: pruebas, tests ; 2: se pone a prueba
Explanation:
challenge - en este contexto: prueba, experimento para asegurarse de que funciona, testear. En el primer caso es un nombre y en el segundo un verbo, así que creo que estas son las mejores opciones.
Selected response from:

TransFiber
Grading comment
GRACIASSSSSSSSSS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sentence 1: pruebas, tests ; 2: se pone a prueba
TransFiber
4 +1probado, puesto a prueba
Satto (Roberto)
4interrogación
Raúl Waldman
4medidos
ElChe (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrogación


Explanation:
Ref.: diccionario de Collazo
Challenge/Interrogation: interrogación, señal de interrogación, emisión de impulsos de interrogación,...
Se utiliza en radionavegación y radar.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probado, puesto a prueba


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: sip, sometido a prueba too!
25 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medidos


Explanation:
y las mediciones del sensor se llevan a cabo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-11-23 02:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o tambien, "evaluados"

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence 1: pruebas, tests ; 2: se pone a prueba


Explanation:
challenge - en este contexto: prueba, experimento para asegurarse de que funciona, testear. En el primer caso es un nombre y en el segundo un verbo, así que creo que estas son las mejores opciones.

TransFiber
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
GRACIASSSSSSSSSS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search