industrial breathing

Spanish translation: equipos industriales para la respiración; aparatos SCBA

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:industrial breathing
Spanish translation:equipos industriales para la respiración; aparatos SCBA
Entered by: silviantonia

00:05 Nov 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / compressed air
English term or phrase: industrial breathing
"Industrial breathing cylinders usually have working pressures of ..."

Gracias a todos de antemano.
delat
aparato autosuficiente para respirar; aparato 'SCBA', equipos industriales para la respiración
Explanation:
equipos industriales para la respiración en situaciones hostiles o de peligro, como fuegos, rescates, etc. Son autosuficientes porque no dependen de nada en el exterior sino que son de una sola pieza.

A self contained breathing apparatus, or SCBA is a device worn by rescue workers, firefighters, and others to provide breathable air in a hostile environment. When not used underwater, they are sometimes called industrial breathing sets. The term "self-contained" differentiates SCBA from other apparatus connected to a remote supply by a long hose. If designed for use under water, it is called SCUBA, or self-contained underwater breathing apparatus.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cilindros de oxígeno indutriales
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4aparato autosuficiente para respirar; aparato 'SCBA', equipos industriales para la respiración
silviantonia


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cilindros de oxígeno indutriales


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de esto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Smart.

agree  TransFiber
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, colega.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aparato autosuficiente para respirar; aparato 'SCBA', equipos industriales para la respiración


Explanation:
equipos industriales para la respiración en situaciones hostiles o de peligro, como fuegos, rescates, etc. Son autosuficientes porque no dependen de nada en el exterior sino que son de una sola pieza.

A self contained breathing apparatus, or SCBA is a device worn by rescue workers, firefighters, and others to provide breathable air in a hostile environment. When not used underwater, they are sometimes called industrial breathing sets. The term "self-contained" differentiates SCBA from other apparatus connected to a remote supply by a long hose. If designed for use under water, it is called SCUBA, or self-contained underwater breathing apparatus.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search