fade out parts of building, yellow switch cam

Spanish translation: (para) evitar las partes del edificio (ajustar) la leva amarilla del interruptor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fade out parts of building, yellow switch cam
Spanish translation:(para) evitar las partes del edificio (ajustar) la leva amarilla del interruptor
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

09:17 May 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / swing door system
English term or phrase: fade out parts of building, yellow switch cam
To fade out parts of building e.g. wall, the yellow switch cam must be adjusted.
- Open door by hand until sensor indicates wall through red LED
- Push door back until LED goes out. Keep in place with wedge
- Loosen 3 stud bolts
- Adjust yellow switch cam in opening direction so that attached microswitch audible operates


Many thanks,
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
(para) evitar las partes del edificio (ajustar) la leva amarilla del interruptor
Explanation:
la explicación del texto se refiere a la regulación de la puerta con respecto a una pared, ajustando el accionar de una leva en un eje giratorio sobre un interruptor
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5para disimular las partes con el edificio, la leva amarilla del interruptor...
Ernesto de Lara
4para atenuar la luz de partes del edificio
slothm
3(para) evitar las partes del edificio (ajustar) la leva amarilla del interruptor
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para atenuar la luz de partes del edificio


Explanation:
Si es un panel de control de la iluminación de un edificio, es probable que se pueda regular la intensidad de la luz artificial.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1014

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(para) evitar las partes del edificio (ajustar) la leva amarilla del interruptor


Explanation:
la explicación del texto se refiere a la regulación de la puerta con respecto a una pared, ajustando el accionar de una leva en un eje giratorio sobre un interruptor

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
para disimular las partes con el edificio, la leva amarilla del interruptor...


Explanation:
(debe regularse o ajustarse)

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search