rig spread rate

Spanish translation: rapidez de expansion de las perforaciones

16:07 Jul 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / equipos de perforación
English term or phrase: rig spread rate
Alguien puede decirme que es rig spread rate? alguien me dijo que se refería al margen de ganancia (por los resultados del uso del equipo de perforación. También me dijeron que era :
las crecientes tarifas de los equipos de perforación
Aqui copio el contexto:
The increased rig activity, rising rig spread rates and the worldwide pursuit of a record number of ultradeep and extended reach wells has increased hte need for an effective drillpipe fatigue management system.
Milagros Díaz
Spanish translation:rapidez de expansion de las perforaciones
Explanation:
El texto se refiere sucesivamente a las perforaciones, la rapidez de expansión, y la optimización de las perforaciones conocidas, como marco para indicar las necesidades de sistemas.
Selected response from:

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rapidez de expansion de las perforaciones
Rafael Martilotti
3densidad de perforación
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
densidad de perforación


Explanation:
para mí, se refiere al Nº de equipos de perforación colocados en una superficie de explotación determinada

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 126

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapidez de expansion de las perforaciones


Explanation:
El texto se refiere sucesivamente a las perforaciones, la rapidez de expansión, y la optimización de las perforaciones conocidas, como marco para indicar las necesidades de sistemas.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...expansión...
3 mins

agree  anamaria bulgariu
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search