International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

skull furnace

Spanish translation: horno esférico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skull furnace
Spanish translation:horno esférico
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

15:47 Jul 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: skull furnace
A skull furnace is provided with an expansion vessel filled with neutral gas and communicating with a cooling agent space made in the wall and bottom of a crucible. Used as a coolant is liquid metal cooling agent in which a tubular heat exchanger is immersed. The latter by its one end is connected with a cooling water inlet pipeline and by the other--with an outflow one. The heat exchanger may be constructed to have a double-layer wall with longitudinal passages having at their outlets cooling agent leakage indicators electrically connected with an alarm signalling device.
A skull furnace for melting highly reactive metals under vacuum or in a neutral atmosphere provided by a neutral gas source, comprising: a support frame; a body of said furnace rigidly mounted on said frame, and said body being horizontally split so as to form a lower portion and an upwardly tiltable crown hinged at one side for opening and closing said furnace; a movable electrode holder secured to said crown in a substantially vertical position so as to be reciprocably movable back and forth from an upper idle position to a lower working position; a tiltable crucible having an inner body and an outer housing located below said electrode holder in the body of said furnace and having a cavity therebetween for a liquid metal cooling agent, said cavity being entirely confined between the body and housing of said crucible to provide, when the furnace is in the working position, for the free convective motion of said liquid metal cooling agent for cooling the body of said crucible; an expansion reservoir filled with a neutral gas and communicating with said cavity for receiving the excess of said cooling agent when it expands during the melting process; a safety device mounted outside said body of said furnace for relieving the excess pressure from said expansion reservoir; a tubular heat exchanger placed in said cavity for the liquid metal cooling agent, the ends of which are connected to cooling water collectors; pipes rigidly connected with said cooling water collectors, extending along the sides of said crucible, and hermetically passing through the walls of said body of the furnace generally below said crown, and being supported so as to allow the tilting of said crucible for pouring out the molten metal and said pipes are connected to respective flexible water inlet and outlet pipe lines.
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
horno esférico
Explanation:
Se le llama "skull" por su forma
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5horno esférico
Ernesto de Lara
3horno de crisol
Amonterde


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
horno esférico


Explanation:
Se le llama "skull" por su forma


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=%22horno+esf%C...
Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Gracias Ernesto

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horno de crisol


Explanation:
Esta es la definición que aparece en el Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa de Beigbeder.

Amonterde
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search