International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

it may be specifications that we have drawn up

Spanish translation: pueden ser (las) especificaciones(técnicas) que hemos trazado/elaborado/determinado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it may be specifications that we have drawn up
Spanish translation:pueden ser (las) especificaciones(técnicas) que hemos trazado/elaborado/determinado
Entered by: Evert Mendez (X)

22:04 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / General
English term or phrase: it may be specifications that we have drawn up
This is the context:


Normally these requirements will be described in the bid documents, however when it comes to sheet piling and pile driving, for example, it may be specifications that we have drawn up.

This is all the context I have
Evert Mendez (X)
pueden ser (las) especificaciones(técnicas) que hemos trazado/elaborado/determinado
Explanation:
Especificaciones se usa en ingeniería tal cual.Espero haberte sido de ayuda.
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Ole!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pueden ser (las) especificaciones(técnicas) que hemos trazado/elaborado/determinado
Marian Martin
5se puede tratar de especificaciones redactadas por nosotros
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...it may be specifications that we have drawn up..
pueden ser (las) especificaciones(técnicas) que hemos trazado/elaborado/determinado


Explanation:
Especificaciones se usa en ingeniería tal cual.Espero haberte sido de ayuda.


    Reference: http://www.kyoceramita.es/html/view/products/viewAllDatashee...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Especificaciones_t%C3%A9cnicas
Marian Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Ole!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
23 mins
  -> Gracias, colega.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rocío.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se puede tratar de especificaciones redactadas por nosotros


Explanation:
hay un contraste entre "specifications" (redactadas por nosotros) y "requirements" - al principio de la locución (los de nuestro cliente).

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search