wall washing

Spanish translation: blanqueo

13:39 Aug 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) /
English term or phrase: wall washing
ésta es una oración

Fluorescent lighting and low-voltage incandescent lighting can be used to produce wall-washing effects. Wall washing minimizes imperfections and minor irregularities in tile installations, giving the impression of a flat, level and neatly tiled wall.
acocco
Spanish translation:blanqueo
Explanation:
Es la traducción literal.
Como si fuera una aplicación de cal a la pared que elimina los defectos y manchas.
Blanqueo a la cal, white washing.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blanqueo
slothm
4(efectos) de una superficie homogenea
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blanqueo


Explanation:
Es la traducción literal.
Como si fuera una aplicación de cal a la pared que elimina los defectos y manchas.
Blanqueo a la cal, white washing.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 1014
Grading comment
Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(efectos) de una superficie homogenea


Explanation:
otra posibilidad de traducción: superficie/pared/terminación homogenea,

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search