cartridge cage valves

Spanish translation: valvulas de jaula en cartucho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cartridge cage valves
Spanish translation:valvulas de jaula en cartucho
Entered by: Gabriela Martínez Fraire

21:13 Mar 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cartridge cage valves
Honeywell has a complete line of valves and valve dedicated actuators, including fan coil valves, cartridge cage valves, cartridge globe valves, a complete line of ball valves, globe valves, and threaded, flanged and butterfly valves.
Gabriela Martínez Fraire
valvulas de jaula en cartucho
Explanation:
Jaula:
(Cage). Pieza cilíndrica hueca que permite el ajuste del caudal que atraviesa la válvula funcionando en combinación con el obturador al que guía.
Las paredes de la Jaula tienen aperturas cuyas formas determinan la característica de flujo de la válvula de control

Selected response from:

JoLuGo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1valvulas de jaula en cartucho
JoLuGo
3válvulas insertables
Rafael Martilotti


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
válvulas insertables


Explanation:
Valve cartridges can be thought of as "bodyless" - valves without an integral housing - because they consist of only the internal moving elements of the valves. After a cartridge is inserted into a cavity, such as a manifold with appropriate flow passageways, the resulting valve performs like any conventional valve. Slip-in cartridges are held in the cavity by a cover plate, Figure 1; screw-in-type cartridges mate with threads in the cavity, Figure 2. Another type of insertable cartridge has circumferential grooves. After it is inserted into the cavity, it is held in place by swaging internally with a tapered pin that expands the cartridge diameter into interference contact with the bore.

Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valvulas de jaula en cartucho


Explanation:
Jaula:
(Cage). Pieza cilíndrica hueca que permite el ajuste del caudal que atraviesa la válvula funcionando en combinación con el obturador al que guía.
Las paredes de la Jaula tienen aperturas cuyas formas determinan la característica de flujo de la válvula de control




    Reference: http://www.fi.uba.ar/materias/6722/VALGLOS.pdf
JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search