workshop properties

Spanish translation: \"al trabajar con los productos en el taller\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:workshop properties
Spanish translation:\"al trabajar con los productos en el taller\"
Entered by: Leticia Klemetz, CT

18:39 Oct 6, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / about steel products
English term or phrase: workshop properties
"The workshop properties of the products you buy from [steel company name] are superior"

This is a question in a survey of customer satisfaction. Other questions in this section are referring to the degree of satisfaction with deliveries, claims, customer support, technical support, solutions to client's needs, product quality, etc.
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
los atributos de taller
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Sorry everybody. Talked to the client, he explained they actually meant "when you work with our products in the workshop, what results do you have (compared to the competition)?". So I just had to rephrase the whole thing.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4propiedades de fabricación
Pablo Cruz Font
3 +1los atributos de taller
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los atributos de taller


Explanation:
.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Sorry everybody. Talked to the client, he explained they actually meant "when you work with our products in the workshop, what results do you have (compared to the competition)?". So I just had to rephrase the whole thing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Acglez, now you are getting it ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
propiedades de fabricación


Explanation:
-propiedades de fabricación-
se usa mucho en español al hablar de aceros y materiales en general

Example sentence(s):
  • ...son los más utilizados en aplicaciones estructurales. Los primeros porque proporcionan una buena combinación entre las propiedades de fabricación y la resistencia a la corrosión
  • Las propiedades de fabricación informan acerca de la posibilidad de someter un material a una determinada operación industrial

    Reference: http://barandillasdeacero.es/tipos-de-acero-inoxidable-y-sus...
    Reference: http://tecnologiafuentenueva.wikispaces.com/file/view/Caract...
Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Bereciartu
4 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
11 hrs

neutral  Neil Ashby: I don't know if it is a 'frase hecha' or not because Spanish is not my first language, but wouldn't "propiedades de fabricación" apply to "build properties" or "manufacturing characteristics"? IMO "Workshop/taller" refers to "custom/individually built"
14 hrs

agree  Alberto Montpellier
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search