Ring of Blades

Spanish translation: aro o anillo de aspas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ring of Blades
Spanish translation:aro o anillo de aspas

02:18 Nov 1, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-04 16:54:33 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Engines
English term or phrase: Ring of Blades
On entering the turbine, the gases pass through nozzles, by means of which "they are directed through a ring of blades".

I cannot found an apporpiate translation for the piece of text that is between " ".

Thanks!
Juan Rizzo
Argentina
aro o anillo de aspas
Explanation:
Se refiere a las aspas de las turbina.

mediante los cuales son dirigidos a un anillo de aspas
Selected response from:

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Grading comment
Thank you I find it useful! Bye
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aro o anillo de aspas
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
5anillo de paletas o de álabes
Ivan Soto
4rueda de álabes
JoLuGo
4ring of blades
Raul Moreno


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ring of blades
aro o anillo de aspas


Explanation:
Se refiere a las aspas de las turbina.

mediante los cuales son dirigidos a un anillo de aspas

Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you I find it useful! Bye

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ring of blades
anillo de paletas o de álabes


Explanation:
Ambas soluciones son comunes en la teoría de turbomáquinas y también las encontrarás en los grandes fabricantes como GE, Alstom, Siemens, etc.

Esta es mi experiencia, espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2013-11-01 12:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con ambas soluciones me refiero a paletas o álabes. :)

Ivan Soto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ring of blades
ring of blades


Explanation:
...by means of which "they are directed through a ring of blades"

..por medio del cual son dirigidos al conjunto de aspas

Raul Moreno
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ring of blades
rueda de álabes


Explanation:
Turbina: Máquinas de fluido, a través de las cuales pasa un fluido en forma continua y éste le entrega su energía a través de un rodete con paletas o álabes.


    Reference: http://www.esacademic.com/dic.nsf/eswiki/1174990
JoLuGo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search