shaft skip cable

Spanish translation: cable de la jaula de piques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft skip cable
Spanish translation:cable de la jaula de piques
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

15:02 Sep 28, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shaft skip cable
In March, routine inspection of a production shaft skip cable at Leeville underground gold mine in Nevada revealed five broken wires.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
cable de la jaula de piques
Explanation:
Seguridad en el manejo y operación de piques
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtual/publicaciones/geologia/.../seg_man.htm
Los piques son labores verticales que sirven de comunicación entre la mina .... que pasa el cable en cuyos extremos se encuentra la jaula o skip (resistencia )y ...

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cable de la jaula de piques
nahuelhuapi
4cable de la jaula/del contenedor del elevador
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cable de la jaula de piques


Explanation:
Seguridad en el manejo y operación de piques
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/bibvirtual/publicaciones/geologia/.../seg_man.htm
Los piques son labores verticales que sirven de comunicación entre la mina .... que pasa el cable en cuyos extremos se encuentra la jaula o skip (resistencia )y ...

¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: I know where the "agree" button is ;@)
17 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Neil! ¡Un saludo argentino!

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
16 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable de la jaula/del contenedor del elevador


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search