spreading of the throat

Spanish translation: ensanchamiento de la apertura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spreading of the throat
Spanish translation:ensanchamiento de la apertura
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

01:46 Sep 29, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: spreading of the throat
Check hooks, shackles, eyebolts and turnbuckles for spreading of the throat, missing or defective safety latches, cracking or distortion of the eye in an eyebolt, twisted shanks, damaged threads and missing shackle pins (bolts or other substitutes are not allowed).
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
ensanchamiento de la apertura
Explanation:

Lo que se dice es que se debe controlar la apertura (throat) de hooks (ganchos), shackles (grilletes), eyebolts (armellas) and turnbuckles (tensores)

Check hooks, shackles, eyebolts and turnbuckles for spreading of the throat...

Compruebe que las aperturas de garfios, grilletes, armellas y tensores no se hayan ensanchado/no se hayan dado de sí... Todos estos elementos tienen efectivamente una apertura (ver imágenes) que no debe darse de sí.

Armella:
https://www.google.es/search?q=armella&biw=2144&bih=1031&sou...

Gancho:
https://www.google.es/search?q=armella&biw=2144&bih=1031&sou...

Grillete
https://www.google.es/search?q=armella&biw=2144&bih=1031&sou...

Tensor:
https://www.google.es/search?q=armella&biw=2144&bih=1031&sou...

Liebe,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 días11 horas (2015-10-02 13:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además de -apertura-, en elementos como armellas, ganchos grilletes, etc. se podría hablar también de boca, ... que no presenten un ensanchamiento de la boca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2015-10-05 12:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


En todo caso se trata de una construcción muy común:

Check X for Y = compruebe en X el tema Y; compruebe el tema Y en X...
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4invasión de la garganta
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4ensanchamiento de la apertura
Pablo Cruz Font
3para partir/abrir el cuello
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invasión de la garganta


Explanation:
Invasión o proliferación de defectos, errores de manufactura o cuerpos extraños en una garganta (aditamento o parte en forma de tubo).

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 103

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para partir/abrir el cuello


Explanation:
Safety bow type anchor shackles feature an ***open throat design*** that permits free line movement without undue wear. The wide bow allows ample clearance for thimbles and turnbuckles.
http://www.liftingonline.com.au/products/SKLSAFBOWGS

The source text talks about the shackle (see photos in reference above) and the eyebolt or turnbuckle which is turned to spread/open/widen the shackle.
Hence "partir o abrir el cuello del grillete" (what's actually being opened or spread wider is not a throat but a neck).

There is most definitely no "invasion" going on (what would be invading what? Come on really?) and I really don't think that "garganta" is the most appropriate term nor would be understood.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2015-09-29 08:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The source text simply does not state that the part in question has any "defects, manufacturing errors or foreign bodies" - where would the foreign bodies go? That line of "thinking" has nothing to do with the source text and equipment involved.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 93

3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensanchamiento de la apertura


Explanation:

Lo que se dice es que se debe controlar la apertura (throat) de hooks (ganchos), shackles (grilletes), eyebolts (armellas) and turnbuckles (tensores)

Check hooks, shackles, eyebolts and turnbuckles for spreading of the throat...

Compruebe que las aperturas de garfios, grilletes, armellas y tensores no se hayan ensanchado/no se hayan dado de sí... Todos estos elementos tienen efectivamente una apertura (ver imágenes) que no debe darse de sí.

Armella:
https://www.google.es/search?q=armella&biw=2144&bih=1031&sou...

Gancho:
https://www.google.es/search?q=armella&biw=2144&bih=1031&sou...

Grillete
https://www.google.es/search?q=armella&biw=2144&bih=1031&sou...

Tensor:
https://www.google.es/search?q=armella&biw=2144&bih=1031&sou...

Liebe,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 días11 horas (2015-10-02 13:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Además de -apertura-, en elementos como armellas, ganchos grilletes, etc. se podría hablar también de boca, ... que no presenten un ensanchamiento de la boca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 días (2015-10-05 12:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


En todo caso se trata de una construcción muy común:

Check X for Y = compruebe en X el tema Y; compruebe el tema Y en X...

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search