crafts-person

Spanish translation: técnico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crafts-person
Spanish translation:técnico
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

12:02 Oct 15, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: crafts-person
Lo veo en el glosario como artesano, maestro artesano, etc. pero esto es dentro de un contexto de limpieza abrasiva.

The Crafts-Person dons hood and takes control of the abrasive blast hose.
For electric controls only, connect the lead wire to the compressor battery.
Open the inlet valve and once the abrasive pot is pressured up, open the choke valve and communicate to the Crafts-Person that the system is active and awaiting his controls.
The Crafts-Person shall then operate Deadman Controls
Shutdown Procedures
Crafts-Person communicates to tender to shut down the system.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
técnico
Explanation:
Otra opción

-técnico
-técnico especializado
-técnico calificado
Selected response from:

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3maestro / oficial / operario cualificado / (especialista / experto)
Pablo Cruz Font
4usuario
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3técnico
Florencio Alonso
3trabajador / obrero
Mauricio Roa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maestro / oficial / operario cualificado / (especialista / experto)


Explanation:

Viendo las acepciones, me iría por algo así en este contexto, sobre todo por una de las 3 primeras. Saludos

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=maestro
5. m. y f. Persona que es práctica en una materia y la maneja con desenvoltura.
6. m. y f. Persona que está aprobada en un oficio mecánico o lo ejerce públicamente. Maestro de taller

http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=oficial
6. m. En un oficio manual, operario que ha terminado el aprendizaje y no es maestro todavía.

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/craftsperson
crafts·per·son (krăfts′pûr′sən)
n.
A craftsman or a craftswoman.
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition. Copyright © 2011 by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Publishing Company. All rights reserved.
crafts•per•son (ˈkræftsˌpɜr sən, ˈkrɑfts-)
n.
a person who practices or is highly skilled in a craft; artisan.
[1970–75]
usage: See -person.
Random House Kernerman Webster's College Dictionary, © 2010 K Dictionaries Ltd. Copyright 2005, 1997, 1991 by Random House, Inc. All rights reserved.
TranslationsSpanish / Español
Select a language:
craftsperson [ˈkrɑːftsˌpɜːsn] N (craftspeople (pl)) → artesano/a m/f

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencio Alonso
3 mins
  -> Gracias, de todas -operario cualificado- u -operario especializado- me parecen las más claras. Liebe Grüsse, // PS: el dic. técnico Malgorn (2008) da para craftsman = "artesano, obrero"

agree  Julio Bereciartu: Especialista.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias saruro, salud

agree  JohnMcDove
16 hrs
  -> Danke, sí, pensando en la referencia del Malgorn, obrero u operario cualificado sería lo propio en este caso. Liebe...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
técnico


Explanation:
Otra opción

-técnico
-técnico especializado
-técnico calificado

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajador / obrero


Explanation:
Trabajador u obrero quedaría bien en la traducción.

Mauricio Roa
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usuario


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search