Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

woollen paper

Spanish translation: papel lana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:woollen paper
Spanish translation:papel lana
Entered by: Kirsten Larsen

12:32 Jun 7, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: woollen paper
Woollen paper is a special paper free from every trace of metallic or other foreign matter.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
papel lana
Explanation:
Con el reducido contexto no se me ocurre otra cosa.
http://www.termcat.cat/en/Diccionaris_En_Linia/22/Fitxes/ang...
También existe: "Papel lana De Fibra De Cerámica" y "Papel aislante ignífugo de lana de fibra de cerámica / de vidrio".
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4papel felpa/afelpado
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4papel lana
Kirsten Larsen
1papel fieltro
Elena Calvo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
papel fieltro


Explanation:
I have seen the word "woollen" used instead of "felt" in several occassions, but I'm not sure it is the correct translation here.

Elena Calvo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel lana


Explanation:
Con el reducido contexto no se me ocurre otra cosa.
http://www.termcat.cat/en/Diccionaris_En_Linia/22/Fitxes/ang...
También existe: "Papel lana De Fibra De Cerámica" y "Papel aislante ignífugo de lana de fibra de cerámica / de vidrio".

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel felpa/afelpado


Explanation:
Planchas,pliegos, telas y papel de fieltro/felpa/afelpados, para diferentes usos industriales.


    Reference: http://www.iwfi.in/application.html
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search