TOC

Spanish translation: costes operativos totales / costes totales de propiedad [según contexto]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TOC
Spanish translation:costes operativos totales / costes totales de propiedad [según contexto]
Entered by: Pablo Cruz Font

15:33 Sep 9, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / industrial doors
English term or phrase: TOC
Save *TOC* and energy costs

XXX high performance roll up doors keep wind, rain, dirt and dust out while maintaining appropriate inside temperatures for high energy efficiency. Use on interior or exterior locations to keep functional areas separate.

Available in large, medium and small sizes, XXX roll up doors are designed with safety features to minimize accidents or damage. A self-maintaining technology prevents downtime and streamlines total operating costs.
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
costes operativos totales
Explanation:
Se indica al final del párrafo que has copiado... y racionaliza los costes...

Liebe,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2016-09-09 16:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


El título podría quedar pues:

Ahorre costes operativos totales y de energía

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2016-09-09 16:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


o costes totales de funcionamiento
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7costes operativos totales
Pablo Cruz Font
4 +1gastos totales de explotación
Kirsten Larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
A possibility for "TOC"
liz askew

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
toc
costes operativos totales


Explanation:
Se indica al final del párrafo que has copiado... y racionaliza los costes...

Liebe,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minutos (2016-09-09 16:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


El título podría quedar pues:

Ahorre costes operativos totales y de energía

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2016-09-09 16:17:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


o costes totales de funcionamiento

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Para ti también, Pablo!
31 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica, buen finde!

agree  MarioMadrid
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mario

agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Christian

agree  lorenab23: As you said, it is spelled out at the end of the paragraph
9 hrs
  -> Grazie,

agree  slothm: Sin duda Pablo.
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Gracias slothm, muy amable

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toc
gastos totales de explotación


Explanation:
Entiendo que se esta refiriendo a la rentabilidad global de la empresa, que gracias a estas puertas mejorará.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pma: Es la respuesta que más se aproxima a Total Ownership Cost que corresponde al acrónimo TOC. En otros sitios lo traducen como Costes Totales de Propiedad, pero pensándolo bien es posible que "explotación" sea mas correcto.
1 day 14 hrs




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: A possibility for "TOC"

Reference information:
Electrical: Energy Efficiency - Transformer Life Cycle Cost
https://www.copper.org/environment/sustainable-energy/.../tr...
High-Efficiency Copper-Wound Transformers Save Energy and Dollars ... This requires that the *** total owning cost (TOC) *** be calculated over the life span of the ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search