balancing (group)

Spanish translation: grupo de equilibrio

12:43 Dec 14, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: balancing (group)
The defined method models, for example, for schedule notification of a balancing group or of making balancing power available have thus been aimed at strengthening stability and predictability in the total system.

In principle, this can change between a “microscopic” level - the level of the end consumer, in approximate terms, detached houses - and a “macroscopic” level - provided perhaps by a balancing group or a control area.

Distribution system operators (DSO), balancing group

Providing a balancing power is subdivided into the responsibility of the transmission system operator (TSO) and into a cascade of primary, secondary and tertiary balancing. The secondary balancing is studied by way of example: positive or negative power provision occurs in the timeframe between 15 minutes and one hour after commencement of the normal case depending on the deviation from actual demand and logged-on schedule.

Estoy bloqueada y no encuentro ninguna referencia que me parezca mínimamente fiable.

Gracias!
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:grupo de equilibrio
Explanation:
I believe that this is the correct answer because this is a frase used in Spanish, and more so if it is referred to electrics; where it would be "grupo de equilibrio eléctrico".
Selected response from:

Gladys de Contreras
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias Gladys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grupo de equilibrio
Gladys de Contreras
3 -1(grupo) de corrección de suministro [de energía eléctrica]
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(grupo) de corrección de suministro [de energía eléctrica]


Explanation:
Veo que se emplea "corrección", no "compensación": https://eva.fing.edu.uy/pluginfile.php/90432/mod_resource/co...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gladys de Contreras: I believe is more like: grupo de equilibrio energético.
39 mins
  -> Perhaps an engineer or a specialized colleague may cast light on the matter. Thank you, Gladys.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupo de equilibrio


Explanation:
I believe that this is the correct answer because this is a frase used in Spanish, and more so if it is referred to electrics; where it would be "grupo de equilibrio eléctrico".

Example sentence(s):
  • El grupo de equilibrio estuvo encargado de la obra.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&quer...
Gladys de Contreras
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Gladys!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search