International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

engine vs. motor

Spanish translation: motores de combustión interna en lugar de motores eléctricos

17:35 Dec 16, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: engine vs. motor
Hola!
El documento que me ocupa es una patente sobre un limpiador portátil para piscinas.

Although the drive means shown are an electric motor (700), axle (701) and gears (601), (602) and (603); other means to drive the annular rotor may be known and useful, including electric rotor designs (in which the annual impeller is the rotor) or other gearing systems powered by engines instead of motors; etc.

¿Se tratará de una errata por "rotores"?

Gracias!!
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:motores de combustión interna en lugar de motores eléctricos
Explanation:
Creo que trata de establecer la diferencia entre motores de combustión interna y motores eléctricos.
Selected response from:

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Benigno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rephrase it in Spanish
Robin Levey
3 +1motores de combustión interna en lugar de motores eléctricos
Benigno Torres
Summary of reference entries provided
Prime mover...
psicutrinius

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motores de combustión interna en lugar de motores eléctricos


Explanation:
Creo que trata de establecer la diferencia entre motores de combustión interna y motores eléctricos.

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Benigno!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Knoblauch
16 mins
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rephrase it in Spanish


Explanation:
There’s no error here.

The problem here derives from the fact that “motor” is used in English almost invariably to refer to rotary or linear electrical machines, and “engine” is used for other sources of mechanical power, of which there are many kinds (although most would be unsuitable in your context): internal combustion engines (petrol, diesel, etc.), external combustion engines (steam engines), and non-combustion engines (water wheels, water turbines, windmills, etc.).

To avoid the inelegant repetition of “motor” in Spanish, simply to bypass a somewhat arbitrary distinction in the English terminology, I suggest you rephrase it. For example:

... sistemas de engranaje impulsados por medios otros que motores eléctricos


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference: Prime mover...

Reference information:
...an initial source of motive power (as a windmill, waterwheel, turbine, or internal combustion engine) designed to receive and modify force and motion as supplied by some natural source and apply them to drive machinery.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/prime mover

Un "engine" en inglés es un "prime mover", según se define arriba. En español no hacemos tal distinción y le llamamos "motor" indiscriminadamente.

psicutrinius
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 181




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search