sprung metal strip

Spanish translation: fleje/muelle de acero

10:19 Dec 29, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: sprung metal strip
A spring at the bottom of the cartridge pushes against the lower surface of the stack of cartridges and causes the topmost cartridge to be made available for sample injection. The spring is not limited in number or type. Thus although a single helical or coiled spring is shown, it is consistent with the description herein that more than one helical or coiled springs could be used, such as 2, 3, or 4, and that alternatively a sprung metal strip, or several strips, could be used. Alternatively another mechanism for forcing the cartridges upwards could be deployed, such as a pneumatic, hydraulic, or inflatable pressurized container, could be utilized.

¿Se refiere a una tira metálica en forma de resorte?

Gracias!
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:fleje/muelle de acero
Explanation:
Muelle, en ingeniería, se refiere a una pieza elástica,generalmente de metal,helicoidal o en espiral,que recupera su forma después de una deformación. Fleje se refiere una tira de chapa de acero que se utiliza para hacer los aros de los barriles, los muelles y también para embalar. La palabra curvada, en mi opinión, está de más, ya que tanto muelle o fleje lo indican. Ambos términos están en el diccionario de la RAE. Si se busca en imágenes en google tanto fleje como muelle, la primera se asemeja al término que se necesita. Espero haber sido de utilidad.
Selected response from:

Veronica Pompolo
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3fleje/muelle de acero
Veronica Pompolo
3tira metálica curvada
ricardo4600


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tira metálica curvada


Explanation:
podría ser...
Saludos!


    Reference: http://www.salpark.co.uk/products/snap-rings-spring-bands.ph...
ricardo4600
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fleje/muelle de acero


Explanation:
Muelle, en ingeniería, se refiere a una pieza elástica,generalmente de metal,helicoidal o en espiral,que recupera su forma después de una deformación. Fleje se refiere una tira de chapa de acero que se utiliza para hacer los aros de los barriles, los muelles y también para embalar. La palabra curvada, en mi opinión, está de más, ya que tanto muelle o fleje lo indican. Ambos términos están en el diccionario de la RAE. Si se busca en imágenes en google tanto fleje como muelle, la primera se asemeja al término que se necesita. Espero haber sido de utilidad.

Veronica Pompolo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search