off-flavor source

Spanish translation: fuente de olor desagradable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-flavor source
Spanish translation:fuente de olor desagradable
Entered by: schmetterlich

17:24 Feb 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / air conditioner
English term or phrase: off-flavor source
Malfunction Analysis
Troubleshooting
There is off-flavor source in the room, such as furniture,
cigarette, etc.
Solution
Eliminate the off-flavors and clean the filter
schmetterlich
fuente de olor desagradable
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fuente de olor desagradable
Julio Bereciartu
3 +1fuente de sabores extraños
Giovanni Rengifo
3mal olor proveniente de
Mónica Algazi
3el origen de los aromas, la fuente de los aromas
Mabel BERTONI
3fuente de olores
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuente de sabores extraños


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuente de olores


Explanation:
Por el contexto, pienso que se refieren a olores en la habitación.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el origen de los aromas, la fuente de los aromas


Explanation:
Según lo que leo se refiere a algo olfativo mas que gustativo, por eso me parecería mas adecuado aroma que sabor


    Reference: http://www.sevi.net/es/3488/91/10042/G%C3%A9nesis-de-aromas-...
Mabel BERTONI
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fuente de olor desagradable


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Chistian.

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mal olor proveniente de


Explanation:
Hay mal olor proveniente de muebles, cigarrillos, etc.

https://www.marie-claire.es/planeta-mujer/trabajo/articulo/a...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search