sliding sash window

Spanish translation: ventana corrediza vertical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sliding sash window
Spanish translation:ventana corrediza vertical
Entered by: schmetterlich

03:40 Feb 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / air conditioner
English term or phrase: sliding sash window
Installation in a sliding sash window.

Podría ser simplemente Ventana corrediza?
schmetterlich
ventana corrediza vertical
Explanation:
Podría ser.
Selected response from:

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ventana corrediza vertical
Julio Bereciartu
4ventana de guillotina
Neil Ashby
Summary of reference entries provided
A picture...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ventana corrediza vertical


Explanation:
Podría ser.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 280
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: Horizontal. Las verticales son "double hung" o "single hung".
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventana de guillotina


Explanation:
A sash window is always sliding by definition, so that can be ignored.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-14 09:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ventana corrediza would be considered a vertical sliding mechanism, a sash window is horizontal.


Ventana guillotina de aluminio y pvc | Barcelona | Carpinteria ...
www.fenster.es › Ventanas

Translate this page
La ventana de guillotina es una ventana corredera de apertura vertical muy sencilla de usar y accionar. El desplazamiento de las hojas es suave y seguro, gracias a un mecanismo que permite fijarlas en cualquier punto del recorrido y con un sistema de bloqueo que impide que se puedan abrir desde el exterior. Además....



Guillotina | Procomsa
https://procomsa.com/productos/tecnologia-de-ventanas/guillo...

Translate this page
CORREDERA DESLIZANTE VERTICAL (GUILLOTINA) Un sistema que mantiene fielmente el estilo de las viejas ventanas de guillotina, pero incorporando unos muelles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-02-14 09:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry that should read "A ventana corrediza would be considered a horizontal sliding mechanism, a sash window is always vertical."!!!! (Rather than, "A ventana corrediza would be considered a vertical sliding mechanism, a sash window is horizontal.")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-02-15 10:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've lived in lots of houses with sash windows and they are always slide vertically.



sash window
noun
plural noun: sash windows

a window with one or two sashes which can be slid vertically to make an opening.



A sash window or hung sash window is made of one or more movable panels, or "sashes",[A] that form a frame to hold panes of glass, which are often separated from other panes (or "lights") by glazing bars, also known as muntins in the US (moulded strips of wood).[1] Although any window with this style of glazing is technically a sash, the term is used almost exclusively to refer to windows where the glazed panels are opened by sliding vertically, or horizontally in a style known as a "Yorkshire light", sliding sash, or sash and case (so called because the weights are concealed in a box case).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sash_window


See the pictures in these UK and US manufacturers/installers:

https://sashwindows.london/

https://www.homebuilding.co.uk/sash-windows-guide/

https://www.senatorwindows.ie/windows/vertical-sliding-sash-...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




Reference comments


22 hrs
Reference: A picture...

Reference information:
https://inspectapedia.com/exterior/Window_Types_DOE.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-15 02:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of sash

: the framework in which panes of glass are set in a window or door; also : such a framework together with its panes forming a USUALLY movable part of a window

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-15 02:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of sash
: the framework in which panes of glass are set in a window or door; also : such a framework together with its panes forming a USUALLY movable part of a window


    https://inspectapedia.com/exterior/Window_Types_DOE.jpg
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search