Wind-up Hotformer.

Spanish translation: Operario de moldeado en caliente de acabados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wind-up Hotformer.
Spanish translation:Operario de moldeado en caliente de acabados
Entered by: Jairo Payan

13:38 Mar 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Tire builder factory
English term or phrase: Wind-up Hotformer.
I am an operator at Wind-up Hotformer.

Aparece con mayúscula. Se trata de una descripción del area de trabajo. El contexto es una fabrica que produce llantas

De antemano, mil gracias
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Operario de moldeado en caliente de acabados
Explanation:
Sería una idea.

Lo de "wind-up" tiene que ver con "concluir"...

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2018-03-31 22:51:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Jairo. No te preocupes. A veces vamos "de bólido" con unas cosas y otras. Saludos.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, me voy por esta opción, perdón por la tardanza
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Operario de moldeado en caliente de acabados
JohnMcDove
4termoformadora a aire comprimido
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind-up hotformer
termoformadora a aire comprimido


Explanation:
“wind-up hot-former” looks like a bad translation from some SE Asian language, perhaps the result of MT.

I suspect that “wind-up” should in fact read “compressed air” or “high-pressure”. “hot-forming” is also known as “thermoforming”

https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/thermoformi...
This unit is a thermoforming machine aimed to the automatic…
Esta unidad es una termoformadora para el envasado automático…


www.fvf.co.jp/english/pro001_002.html
Form by compressed air pressure. Pressure Forming, an enhanced version of Vacuum Forming, is another of the thermoforming methods that is widely used. It forms product by using compressed air to stretch the sheet to be formed in the mold after heating and softening it.

https://www.compositesworld.com/articles/the-thermoforming-p...
These range from simple sheet bending, using a folding machine or jig, to more complex processes, such as vacuum forming and pressure forming, which use negative pressure (vacuum) and/or positive pressure (compressed air). When higher pressures and more traditional compression molding ...

In tire manufacture, this page shows the steps in the process:
https://www.michelinman.com/US/en/help/how-is-a-tire-made.ht...

and this one explains that the tread is formed during the final curing stage, by inflating the hot tire “blank” inside a mould:
https://auto.howstuffworks.com/how-tires-are-made2.htm
“Green tires go into a mold, where they're inflated. Inflating the tire causes it to press against the mold. As a result, the mold imprints the tread pattern and tire information on the tire. While in the mold, the tire is heated to over 300 degrees Fahrenheit (149 degrees Celsius) to cure the rubber and bond the components. It stays over that temperature for about 15 minutes for passenger car tires -- bigger tires, like truck tires, may cure for an entire day. The heating process is known as vulcanizing the tire.”

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind-up hotformer.
Operario de moldeado en caliente de acabados


Explanation:
Sería una idea.

Lo de "wind-up" tiene que ver con "concluir"...

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2018-03-31 22:51:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Jairo. No te preocupes. A veces vamos "de bólido" con unas cosas y otras. Saludos.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, me voy por esta opción, perdón por la tardanza

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Paulo. :-)

neutral  Robin Levey: Hmmm... "wind-up" can just as easily refer to mechanisms that need "winding-up" to make them work, like grandfather clocks. www.explainthatstuff.com/how-clockwork-works.html
1 day 1 hr
  -> Hmmm... You might me right. It is difficult to ascertain without knowing exactly what are they trying to say...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search