reversing contactor

Spanish translation: contactor de inversión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reversing contactor
Spanish translation:contactor de inversión
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

02:33 Mar 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / reversing contactor
English term or phrase: reversing contactor
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

This actuator offers a complete actuator type SA with electric motor, torque switch for open - close direction, limit switches for both end positions & blinker switch for running indication. The required reversing contactor should be installed separately & wired to the motor. For signalization of the switching and to trip the contactors over micro switches, control wires are required from actuator terminal compartment cover to reversing contactor installed separately.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
contactor de inversión
Explanation:
Sugerencia

o inversor
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contactor inversor
Yaotl Altan
3 +2contactor de inversión
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contactor de inversión


Explanation:
Sugerencia

o inversor

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Cavalitto
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique

agree  Julio Bereciartu
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contactor inversor


Explanation:
El compacto contactor estático SIRIUS 3RF3403-1BD04 con conexión roscada de Siemens se puede utilizar como contactor inversor hasta una potencia de 1.5 kW a AC3/400V. El contactor estático 3RF3403-1BD04 funciona con una tensión de control de 24V DC. Incluso para altas frecuencias de conmutación la vida útil del contactor estático 3RF3403-1BD04 es casi ilimitada.


    https://www.automation24.es/contactor-estatico-siemens-sirius-3rf3403-1bd04
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 268
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search