hex socket plug

Spanish translation: tapón hexagonal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hex socket plug
Spanish translation:tapón hexagonal
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

02:49 Mar 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / hex socket plug
English term or phrase: hex socket plug
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

(hydraulic breaker)Removing the Housing: Lay the breaker in a horizontal position to remove the tool bit. Remove the sound plug. Remove the hex socket plug. Drive out the retainer pin.

¿Sería algo así como un "casquillo hexagonal"?

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
tapón hexagonal
Explanation:
Sugerencia
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tapón hexagonal
Paulo Gasques
5enchufe macho hexagonal
Yaotl Altan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tapón hexagonal


Explanation:
Sugerencia


    https://www.google.com.mx/search?q=hex+socket+plug&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjP3P_j8vnZAhVOyGMKHbDEAeYQ_AUICigB&biw=1517&bih=735
Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: tapón de hueco hexagonal viendo las imágenes. Saludos
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Pablo

agree  Mónica Algazi: o "de pase" hexagonal
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Enrique Cavalitto
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Enrique

agree  Julio Bereciartu
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enchufe macho hexagonal


Explanation:



    https://www.ebay.com/sch/Sockets-Socket-Sets/109565/i.html?_ul=AR&Make=Makita&_dcat=109565&Brand=Apex
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 268
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search