chain strain relief

Spanish translation: alivio de tensión de cadena

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain strain relief
Spanish translation:alivio de tensión de cadena
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

02:57 Mar 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / chain strain relief
English term or phrase: chain strain relief
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

Shortening cords

For cords with external chain strain relief, disconnect the chain from the control by twisting open the link and cut off the chain to the desired length.

For cords with internal type strain relief, disconnect the strain relief loop from the control housing and retain the strain relief screw, washer and the terminal block tab.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
alivio de tensión de cadena
Explanation:
Sugerencia
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4alivio de tensión de cadena
Paulo Gasques
3dispositivo de contratracción/dispositivo de tracción compensada/dispostivio antitracción
rcolin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alivio de tensión de cadena


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font: descarga o reducción de tensión de cadena, quizá. Saludos
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Pablo

agree  MPGS: :-)
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Enrique Cavalitto
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Henrique

agree  Julio Bereciartu
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Julio

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dispositivo de contratracción/dispositivo de tracción compensada/dispostivio antitracción


Explanation:
de la cadena (o del cable)
indicaciones utilizadas en catálogos de fabricantes --ejemplo
docplayer.org/24073516-3331-g-i-16.html

S Montar el dispositivo antitracción en el cable de alimen-tación e introducir el cable como se muestra en la ilustración.

https://issuu.com/uptelecom/docs/catalogos/318

Con prensaestopas roscado de triple función: dispositivo de contratracción, junta de estanqueidad y protección integral contra deformaciones del cable.

rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search