solenoid link and plunger

Spanish translation: Conector y émbolo (o vástago) del solenoide

17:28 Mar 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / solenoid link and plunger
English term or phrase: solenoid link and plunger
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

REPLACEMENT OF SOLENOID COIL
Disconnect the solenoid from circuit.
Insert a screwdriver between the support plate and the lever arm.
Wedge apart and remove the bearing and pin and solenoid lever with the solenoid link and plunger.
Remove the coil clamp screw and washer, coil clamp, and coil holder and plunger guides.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
Spanish translation:Conector y émbolo (o vástago) del solenoide
Explanation:
Both link and plunger are part of the solenoid.
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Calderón
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conector y émbolo (o vástago) del solenoide
Gonzalo Calderón
2enlace o vinculo del solenoide y el émbolo.
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enlace o vinculo del solenoide y el émbolo.


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. "Plunger" es émbolo, pero sigo teniendo dudas con la parte de "link". En este enlace se puede ver el "solenoid link": https://motorsandcontrol.com/files/stearns-brakes/8-078-945-05.pdf (es la pieza 13) Parece una especie de lengüeta, no sé si tiene un nombre específico...


2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conector y émbolo (o vástago) del solenoide


Explanation:
Both link and plunger are part of the solenoid.

Gonzalo Calderón
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search