we adhere to

Spanish translation: Nos comprometemos a...

16:19 Apr 23, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: we adhere to
Hola:

Aquí me parece que adherirse queda raro, ¿no?

We adhere to use reasonable skill and care in selecting translators, interpreters and other personnel used to produce any translations and/or perform any services.

Gracias
Marta Riosalido
Spain
Spanish translation:Nos comprometemos a...
Explanation:
Sounds like what I'd expect in this type of sentence.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Nos comprometemos a...
Andy Watkinson
4 +1cumplimos con la norma de
Julio Bereciartu
3 +1nos aferramos a
Steven Huddleston
3 +1Observamos el procedimiento de
Enrique Cavalitto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Observamos el procedimiento de


Explanation:
"adhere to" tiene una acepción de observar o cumplir una norma o procedimiento, etc.

"We adhere to use reasonable skill and care in selecting translators, interpreters and..."
"Observamos el procedimiento de usar razonables aptitudes y dedicación al seleccionar traductores, interpretes y..."

Enrique Cavalitto
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nos aferramos a


Explanation:
sic.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
3 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumplimos con la norma de


Explanation:
Otra opción

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Esta opción me gusta mucho. Saludos.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Nos comprometemos a...


Explanation:
Sounds like what I'd expect in this type of sentence.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Esta es la traducción. 'Nos comprometemos a usar las habilidades y los cuidados necesrios en la selección de traductores..."
3 mins

agree  hecdan: De acuerdo con Juan Gil
29 mins

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sin duda. Otro refraseo, por ejemplo, "Nos comprometemos a llevar a cabo una selección (razonablemente) diligente y cuidadosa de traductores, intérpretes...
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove: ¡Buena! :-)
2 hrs

agree  Lydianette Soza: Plenamente de acuerdo con Juan Gil y por ende con Andy.
18 hrs

agree  Darío Zozaya
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Gemira MARTINEZ
1 day 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search