felling grapple

Spanish translation: cabezal de tala

23:35 Apr 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Technical
English term or phrase: felling grapple
Hola a todos,

¿Cuál sería el equivalente de "felling grapple" en español?

"Be aware of the risk of losing your footing when working on/with the felling grapple."

"The carrying vehicle must be turned off during mounting of the felling grapple."

¡Gracias!
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:cabezal de tala
Explanation:
hola! he encontrado varias referencias en páginas de venta de estos equipos como cabezal de tala, todo el conjunto de agarre más la sierra. También garra con sierra.
Selected response from:

Martin Cavalitto
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garfio de tala/corte
Julio Bereciartu
3cabezal de tala
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Martin Cavalitto


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garfio de tala/corte


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Julio Bereciartu
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabezal de tala


Explanation:
hola! he encontrado varias referencias en páginas de venta de estos equipos como cabezal de tala, todo el conjunto de agarre más la sierra. También garra con sierra.


    Reference: http://https://www.gmt-equipment.com/es/
Martin Cavalitto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search